I Serve

Click Click Click!

Wednesday, 30 June 2010

Feels Kinda Bad

Not for something I did... but something I caused...

*sighs*

I think I might be PMS-ing.

Been thinking TOO much these couple of days... Dunno what the hell's wrong with me. Perhaps I just need to bury my head into matters that take up most of my mental and physical energy.

I.e. practicing.

I'm off to do just that.

Toodles!

Tuesday, 29 June 2010

It's Been...

A crazy couple of days.

First things first, the grandma's a lot better. Been visiting her everyday without fail. Would have liked to stay a little longer this morning but the mom had to come back and teach so... The aunt suggested that I stay back, but I told her I needed to practice. Haven't been doing much the past few days.

Gakk! And I need to find time to play something (I dunno what yet!!!!!) for Liu Jian after I come back! *faints*

I had fun yesterday. Went to KLCC to get the concert tickets for Wynne, Ray, James, Andrew and myself; bought my sis the book she wanted, watched a movie, had a good and filling lunch...

And best of all...

...I'm not gonna tell you which part of that outing rocked best. That's for me to know, and for you to find out. Heehee~

Slept pretty well yesterday night though. Felt much better after talking to a certain someone. Thanks! (you know who you are)

Am off to practice now~! Whee~~!


By the way, I agree with you. Mahler is a bitch. -_-"

Love you =)

Saturday, 26 June 2010

Tired... Really tired...

Hardly slept last night. Doesn't help that I was at the hospital from 12.30pm-10.30pm. Was keeping my grandmother company at her ward. She's in the recovery room as I'm typing this. Waiting for them to give the green light so we can go see her.

Going for brunch with Fee and Tess tomorrow before heading to KLCC with the sis. She (the sis) is planning to badger me into watching Toy Story 3. I'm quite keen on watching Ip Man though. Maybe Toy Story 3 tomorrow and Ip Man on Monday? =)

But, that's not for me to decide.

The grandpa got very emotional as we escorted the grandma to the operation theatre. I always wondered why they called it the operation "theatre".

Oh well...

I'm not thinking clearly right now. Lack of sleep from worry and anxiety. Had superbly weird dreams the past few nights. One was a stupid but pretty freaky one about spiders, and last night's was just plain weird. I know someone was in it, but I can't quite remember the details.

Blergh... I'ma need my Starbucks. O_O

The parents and sister will be dropping by again tonight. Sis is staying the night with me at grandma's place. *yawns*

Had a very healthy and organic (literally) lunch with parents, aunt, uncle, grandpa, siblings, and mom's cousin+her daughter. Didn't participate much in the conversations cause well, I had not much to say, and I was too busy snapping at my sis for humming along to whatever songs they were playing in the background. -_-"

Am off to watch nice vids to cheer myself up.


The grandma's strong, she'll be fine in no time. =) Right?

Friday, 18 June 2010

And Then...

It's back to square one.

Nearly killed myself just now.

Couldn't even play Bach in tune.

I need to practice more.

MUCH more.

Oh shit. I still have to practice the YOG stuff.

Have to give Liu Jian a call cause I have yet to play for her.

Planning to stay over at the grandma's next week before I head back to Singapore on the 3rd of July. Mahler 2 and Bruch Violin Concerto with OMM, plus Jon Shin's performance with the SSO.

So many things to do, so little time.

Will blog about camp if I'm satisfied enough with my practice today.

Ciao!


30 seconds was all it took to make my heart melt. =)

Thursday, 17 June 2010

=)

6 months...

We've had our share of ups and downs huh?

3 hours left...

Spent 10 days straight with you but I miss you already. O_O

Camp was fun.

Think I've grown fat from having supper almost every night. Got tummy already!!

Changed the blog layout and everything. Looks so pretty now. Decided to try that new "design" thingy that kept popping out, so there!


Time flies...

Half a year... 6 months... 27 weeks... 212 days... 5088 hours...




I love you.


Friday, 4 June 2010

Less Than 24 Hours!!!

Won't be blogging for the next 10 days or so.

It's camp time!


Whee~~~


Finally... *winks*

Thursday, 3 June 2010

2 - More - Days

I'm... about to go bonkers.

No kidding.

Sprained my wrist earlier. Blahhh~!

On a brighter note, I practiced a lot. Feel much more optimistic about camp now. O_O


Random - I LOVE apples!!!


Okay... I have definitely gone bonkers. *sighs* Wrist still hurts a little. Don't dare move/bend/twist it too much for fear of getting it swollen or something.

Tessie's pissed cause I kept beating her at Cube Crash. LOL!

-_-"

Don't look at me like that. It's the ONLY Facebook game I actually bother playing.


And just so you know, that simple text made my day. =)

Wednesday, 2 June 2010

The Number 3

=)

Camp's in 3 days.

Shit I just realised I still have A LOT of practicing to do.

Blergh~

Should be able to get it down by Saturday though... *prays* Haha~ Not like That's gonna help, but yeah...

Went to have fish-head-curry this afternoon with the parents, aunt and mom's old friend. Had fun gossiping and discussing stuff. Sat around at my mom's friend's house before heading to lunch, so what kind of conversations can you expect from 4 women sitting in a comfy living room with nothing to do?

Lol.

Dropped the friend at her house, then proceeded to Mid Valley to do some grocery shopping. I got my moisturizer and toner from "The Face Shop". It's from a different range from the one I previously used, and the bottles are so preeetty! =P

Went to fetch the siblings after that, then to some electronic appliances shop to check out portable air conds. Parents are getting me one to put in my PGP room for next semester. Heeheehee~ I'm looking forward to being able to wait for laundry and sleep in my room without dying of suffocation.

Had a simple dinner of fried rice at home. Parents came back earlier with cheese and marble cakes. Yummy!

I... should be off to bed now.


I miss you.

Tuesday, 1 June 2010

Lazy... SO Lazy...

I swear, my butt must have gone up 2 sizes just from sitting so much.

O_O!!!

Wanted to update my journal, but...

lazy.

Intended to blog about the past few outings, but...

lazy.

Supposed to upload pictures from the last few gatherings, but...

lazy.


Garr~

And I'm kinda regretting not looking at the MPYO parts earlier. -__-" Frankly speaking, I'm not one with fantastic rhythm sense, and the pieces we're playing this time are... pretty err... fancy, if I can term it that way. Oh well, just gotta slave away these couple o' days I guess...

I just realized how heavy mainstream jazz can be on the ears. I mean, it's okay listening to it once or twice, but I was listening to the same 3 pieces again and again... O_O

It started sounding like the composer threw random stacks of notes together and prayed that it would still sound okay. But of course, that's not the case. I just have very short attention span for this sort of music I guess... Or maybe it's the kinda thing you have to PLAY in to really appreciate.

In any case, I'll find out this Saturday.

Speaking of which, I think they're trying to kill us. Back-to-back rehearsals everyday for 10 days straight.

*faints*


Dunno why I just feel so bleeding useless sometimes. Actually, most of the time... *growls* Anyone got a remedy for it?