I Serve

Click Click Click!

Monday, 12 April 2010

Right.

Was gonna practice till 10.30pm or later but my left arm gave way, so yeah... I've stopped.

Good thing too, cause right after I kept my stuff, 2 people walked in. O_O

Am supposed to be editing whatever I still want to/have to/must edit in my final project, which is due this Friday when we have our first rehearsal but...

Put it this way, I got carried away reading the many blog links Lina has on her blog. Particularly ones about foreign women living in Korea and have started dating Korean men. A lot of it just made me burst out laughing cause their experiences sound so ridiculous and (occasionally) unfortunate. And yeah, if half of the stuff on those blogs are true, then I'm VERY glad that I don't have a Korean boyfriend.

=D

It's astounding how some stereotypes we think must be wrong, turn out to be true. I mean, I just blog-hopped to about 10 different blogs or so, and they can't have all been bull-shit. Though there was this blog I stopped reading after 2 posts or so cause the woman behind that blog seemed a little too sex-crazed. -_-"

Err... hello? In her mid-twenties and having climbed into bed with so many men that she's lost count?? And when she's asked how many, she has to think to what extent did they "go" that particular guy can be "counted"??? In case you're wondering, yes, she's American. *rolls eyes*

Speaking of which, a miracle happened. I went back to PGP in the afternoon to take a nap! That hasn't happened for the entire semester, save concert afternoons where most of us go back to take much-needed power naps to "re-charge" our batteries for the night (well, also because we'd most likely be out drinking after the concert =P). I don't think I slept too well last night, and after practicing for an hour and half or so in the morning, followed by the usual Monday "Sleeping Therapy" lecture and noon recital right after... I was pretty much dragging my feet around like a zombie, with my eyes only half opened. Lol.

Had a nice dinner with James at PGP before heading back here to practice. Was up in Room 30 when a pianist came to kick me out, so yeah... That's how I ended up in the keyboard lab. Heh. Oh f*ck I just realised that I still have my research paper to deal with. *curses*

Currently listening to: 明日は来るから, DBSK

*swoons*

Hey, I haven't been listening to their songs for a long LONG time now. Come to think of it, I haven't been gushing over Yun Ho and Jun Su either... Hmm...

*goes off to hunt for vids on Youtube*

I'm kidding. They don't have anything new on anyways, since the band seems dangerously close to disbanding. I hope that doesn't happen though, cause they're the first and only Korean boy band I've liked and whose major albums I've actually bothered buying (originals, mind you) because :

a) ALL 5 members actually sing (and pretty darn well too)
b) they sing acapella better than most pretty-boy Korean bands (most of which don't even try)
c) smooth dance moves get me everytime =D
d) every single one of them speak well and have a sense of humour

Of course, the fact that they're hot also contributes. =P

Right.

I should start editing my Fantasia now before it's time to head back...

*groans*

3 comments:

Duncan Yeow said...

Mind sharing the blog link for us to read too? =)

Kookie said...

hahaha...i don't remember having that particular link, but it IS very amusing! *blog hops too....*

Hooking Up in Hanguk said...

"A lot of it just made me burst out laughing cause their experiences sound so ridiculous and (occasionally) unfortunate. And yeah, if half of the stuff on those blogs are true, then I'm VERY glad that I don't have a Korean boyfriend."

Lol, yes be thankful. 100% of it is true. These boys are crazy.