I Serve

Click Click Click!

Sunday, 26 December 2010

Ho Ho Ho!


Merry Christmas to all!

The post is a bit the late, but I've been busy so... =)

The family and I have been packing for Macau the past 2 days. Our flight is at 6.30am tomorrow morning. Which means: no sleep tonight.

Sis and I are planning to have movie marathons until it's time to leave.

Can't wait!

Christmas dinner was A-W-E-S-O-M-E! Kudos to my grandma and her trusty kitchen assistant who cooked up THE awesome-est meal I've had since coming back to KL. *drools at the thought of that night's spread* We all went home very much full and satisfied. =)

Pictures will be up soon.

Went out with Liu Yi and Eben earlier for lunch and chit chat. It was fun catching up and talking about random stuff. Found out a few things I didn't quite want to know about. Lol.

Will be gone for the next 5 days or so. Heehee.


Toodles!



Picture courtesy of Google Images

Thursday, 23 December 2010

All Smiles!

Went ALL the way back down to KL from Genting to collect my sister's PMR results.

Mom, aunt and I were standing around her when her form teacher dug her result slip out, and let out very embarrassingly loud squeals when we saw the whole line of "A"s. All seven of 'em.


Ah, we're all very proud of her.

The grandma's medical reports have also improved.

Double good news.

=D

We're really an all-smiles family today.

Ate lunch at Fullhouse before heading back to Genting (again). Wanted to watch a movie but... yeah. Gulliver's Travels had all been sold out. =( Dinner was awesome though.

Helped my sis register her iPad and now she can't tear her eyes off it. O.O

Life's good.



Picture Courtesy of Google Images

Tuesday, 21 December 2010

I Guess


It's just not my day.

Ok I didn't flunk anything, but yea...


I'm a wee bit disappointed with myself, to be honest.

Oh well, I'll just have to slog it out this coming semester.

=)

Meeting with Liu Jian and Liu Yi was fun. Sat down and gossiped about stuff. Haha. Well, call me a sexist but isn't that what all women do? =P

Although Liu Yi insists that it's not gossiping, it's "relating facts of life".

LOL.

I'm off to practice.


Picture courtesy of Google Images

Monday, 20 December 2010

Moozy Schmoozy

It's been a crazy couple of weeks.

So, MPYO tour's over. I had heaps of fun rehearsing, performing and hanging out with the tribe and all. Jun Yi's piece was a pain to practice, but enjoyable when it's being rehearsed with the whole orchestra.

Last concert of the entire tour was last night at DFP, so if you lot missed it, your loss! The err... "Indian" side of my family came as well. Took pictures with them before leaving the hall.

Photos will be up soon.

Woke up at 12pm today. =P Hey, I was tired. Like, really really tired. Hehe.

Hoping to go for a Tribal Christmas outing this coming Saturday. Meeting with Liu Jian at her place tomorrow morning for coffee and chit chat. Lol. Supposed to play for her but, I haven't practiced my own repertoire since going for camp so... yeah.

Gonna go shopping for winter wear soon as well. Apparently Macau's gonna really chilly this time around so, we'd better be prepared. Don't want my nose to fall off or something. O.O!


Oh, and on a random note...



Happy 1st anniversary dear. =)


Eh, lao niang did this myself okay... not bad right? =P

Monday, 6 December 2010

For the Love of All That's Music

Dang, it's camp tomorrow!

Spent a total of 3 hours on the pieces so far (today). Gotta do more later if I don't want my head chopped off. -.-

Mahler is a pain in the butt. Not because I don't like the piece (quite on the contrary), it's just because...

I can't friggin play it yet.

Well, not well anyway. =( Yes, I suck. So sue me.

Went shopping with the family yesterday after a huge lunch with 3 other families. Lol. Said hi to Marcus and others in Nando's (they were gonna have dinner so I dropped in to say hi) while my mom was buying her stuff from Kiehls (she's obsessed). Joined my family again in Isetan to get err... undies. =P

Dad got a new Mac cause there's something wrong with the motherboard of our own one. Got struck by lightning, apparently. Blergh~ Instead of opting to fix it, we figured we might as well get a new one.

Had dinner at Chakri Palace! Awesome stuff (though I didn't have much of an appetite). But I insisted on sharing my favorite dessert (red rubies with jackfruit slices in coconut milk in a fresh coconut shell *drool*) with my sister. =D

It looks like this:

But ours came in the coconut shell. I didn't take a picture, so yeah. It's courtesy of google images. =D

We had this as well:

And my parents and aunt each had a bowl of this:
Tom Yam!!!

It is the only thing I bothered taking a picture of. Cause when it came, we were all like "whoa~" (it was really spicy) and then I said that I was gonna put this on Facebook and tag Guan Yu in it (cause she loves tom yam). =P My mom was all: yeah! you should do that!

Right. I'm off to practice now. Toodles!

Saturday, 4 December 2010

*Sigh*

It's great to be back home.

My room still looks exactly the same, though I'm uber happy that dad's re-painted the corner of the ceiling that was peeling off. =D

Music room's undergone a drastic change. I felt like I was entering a different house! The grand piano still sounds unstable, goes out of tune really often. Blergh~ But it's great to practice the violin in there, now that the floor's wooden instead of marble.

Which reminds me, I have to look at the MPYO parts more. Looked through them yesterday and today, but yea. I swear, the Mahler is gonna be the death of me. -.-

Okay, this is just a short update. At my dad's place now using the wifi cause the Mac at home has died. =(



Toodles!

Monday, 29 November 2010

Bits and Pieces of Everything

Yes, I know I promised to blog yesterday night but err... yea. I was tired from major lesson and rehearsals and stuff. O_O Was gonna blog, but decided I didn't want to end up with another half-hearted blog post.

So Anyways, some of the pictures below are WAY overdue cause *a-hem* yours truly has been too busy (and lazy) to edit and process them. =P

Here goes:

I forgot who did this but... =D

They were meant for each other

Well, the next few pics were taken when the family invaded Singapore. (I know, that was just about a gazillion years ago. So sue me)

We stayed in Festive Hotel, Sentosa:

The walkway:
Very err... "festive"

This was taken by my sis on our shared bunk-bed. The room was pure awesome-ness!
No kidding. The bunk bed was darn sturdy. I mean, if my sis could stay on it for the entire night and not cause the darn thing to crumble... =P

My brother acting like a Bollywood actor would around trees on a wide open field:
Those who don't know what the heck I'm talking about should watch this.

Part of the room:

Well, we met up with James, Guan Yu and Ray the following afternoon for lunch at Vivo. Cause the grandma got tired of walking, James and I rented a wheelchair for her use. After my family left, Ray and Guan Yu decided to have a little fun with it.

That's Ray with the basket of apples+oranges my family left with me:

And Guan Yu attempting to look "pitiful":
"You want an orange?"

I didn't wanna bomb my cluster fridge with the apples+oranges, so we resorted to storing them in Guan Yu's fridge:
Looking terribly cluttered.

Guan Yu attempts to rearrange the pile of fruits:

Violá! Neatly (somewhat) arranged:

We've been plagued with exam fever the past 3 weeks, but Guan Yu and I had a laugh whilst walking back to our rooms from the PGP bus stop because...

of this:
And this:

We had the opportunity to catch THE Berlin Phil rehearsing and recording (FOR FRIGGIN FREE!) Didn't go for the concert because... well, there were no bleeding tickets left. -.-

Oh well, we still got to hear them play the ENTIRE Mahler symphony. Awesome stuff, I tell you. They even brought their own camera crew (for the filming) and it was heavy duty machinery man. There were funny moments as well when the orchestra managers were jabbering to the orchestra in German, and James was translating bits and pieces of what they were saying for the benefit of me and Guan Yu.

That's Guan Yu posing:
The Berlin Philharmonic with the heavy-duty filming machines (check out the tracks at the front of the stage!):

My ticket. With Guan Yu pointing at "By Invitation Only". LOL!

And then of course, there were exams the next day...

Boon Ping, looking very relaxed:

After our academic exams, we were back to the practice-eat-practice-sleep routine. And then 2 days ago, for some reason (sick of practicing, actually), James suggested an impromptu movie outing. Now, I've been dying to watch "Tangled" ever since I saw the trailer, so of course I was game!

We went to Jurong Point:

And then I saw these. COPYCATS! "Fit Flop" came up with these first! Design almost the same man...
These have the exact same design and color my own pair of "Fit-Flops" are in:

Bought new hair accessories from here:
Got a REALLY chio (pretty) clip for SGD15!

Then it was time for...

TANGLED!
I tell you, Rapunzel is now officially my favorite Disney princess. And the prince is also not like most of the other Disney princes. I mean, for one, he's not a prince. Plus, he's a heck lot more handsome and funny.

The highlight, is the horse.

And this adorable chameleon!
Someone has this as his current desktop background. =P

I leave this video for you girls to "ohh-and-ahh" at:

The link is here.

More photoshop attempts will be coming up soon!



4 of the above pictures were courtesy of Google Images.
The rest were taken using my (lousy) Nokia XpressMusic camera.

Sunday, 28 November 2010

I Will, I Will...

Blog about yesterday's random outing tonight.

But right now, I need to relax.

Major lesson was eff-ingly...

...


AWESOME!


Haha!

Quartet rehearsal in 30minutes. Wonder how it will go. Well, at least I'm not the one... Never mind. =D

I always think that somethings are better left unsaid.

Till tonight, toodles!

Thursday, 25 November 2010

Nom Nom For The Eyes

Had a great evening out last night with James at Vivo.

Had dinner at "MusselGuys"

The food was dead awesome. I had spaghetti and James had some spicy chicken with fragrant rice thing. Dang, it was good~ We had ice cream after that too!

Paid a visit here:
Got something for someone as a Christmas present! Gonna have to do the remainder of my Christmas shopping before heading back to KL!

And of course, I can't resist a stop at Tangs whenever I go to Vivo!
Again, bought a Christmas present for someone. Cost me a bomb, that one. Definitely gauged a hole in my wallet. =(

Went to Vivomart to stock up on some essentials:

Concealer (cause I have dreadful skin O.O)

Eye shadow from L'oréal (cause it was highly recommended by Guan Yu) Lol.
Eye Makeup remover. (cause my mascara is just too damn strong)
And finally, the long awaited...
HARRY POTTER 7 PART 1!!!

It wasn't fantastic of anything, but yeah. Entertaining nonetheless. As mentioned on my Facebook, I just hope they didn't make the 2nd part EVEN closer to a horror film than the 1st part. It was scary enough as it is. My heart nearly failed me at one point. =(

Anyways, Hermione (Emma Watson) seemed to have endless clothes to wear when they were traveling (fashionable ones too, if I might add). She's so pretty!

Her photoshoot for Burberry:

Have I mentioned that her brother (Alex Watson) is hot too?
*drool*

And here's the video!


ENJOY!

Tuesday, 23 November 2010

Here's Another One!

Don't kill me for doing this! It was just too darn tempting! =P

Hmm... now where's a picture of my brother?

LOL!!!


Err... Yeah. =P

Monday, 22 November 2010

Okay...

So the blog has undergone a pretty drastic change. My blogging "style" (like as if I had one in the first place *rolls eyes*) will alter a little as well. The sarcasm and cynical remarks will remain, of course, I can't change THAT much, but yeah... Stay tuned to find out!

Anyways, since someone asked, this is the site that I used to photoshop my pictures.

Splashup:


It's great for Mac users because every other (free) photoshop application fails to download properly on Macs (cause they're so darn picky).

This is what the window looks like when you select "Jump Right In".


After you "Jump Right In", select the "File" icon and click "open image". You can then select a photo you wish to edit and yea... Let the magic begin. =)

For my previous picture, I used mainly the loop, pencil, brush and smudge to edit it. And yes Lina, I "sharpened my chin". LOL. If you have a square jaw (like I do), just use the smudge icon to line your jaw. Consequently, you'll have to re-shape your hair (like I had to do in my previous experiment).

Pay attention to the adjust functions that appear below "file/edit/image" when you click a particular function. It will allow you to adjust the tool's size and strength.

Sorry, but I can't be stuffed taking screenshots of every step I'm mentioning cause well, I still need to get back to studying after this. O.o!

That's all I've gotten so far, really. I LOVE the smudge function!

Here's a picture I edited using JUST the smudge function:


Disclaimer: I did NOT do this to spite Justin Bieber fans. =D

Have fun!

Photoshop Tryout

Because my brains were beginning to feel fried from studying so much Music History.

I did this just-for-fun, so don't go judging me yea?



And now, it's back to the books.

Thursday, 18 November 2010

Of Runny Noses and Aching Limbs

I'm sniffing so much I'm surprised I haven't sucked my entire nose into my face yet.

O.O

On a brighter note, my major lesson went super duper well today. Hopefully I do well for tomorrow's as well. Pressure pressure!

*sneeze*

Dang, I think i'ma gonna be sick soon. Grr...

Oh, before I forget......

...


Happy 11 months dear. =)

Monday, 15 November 2010

It Is Now The Time...

TO GO SHOPPING!

Heehee~ It's the Tang's closed-door sale tomorrow and I'm dragging Guan Yu and James along! Gotta teach at 2.30pm first, then meeting them straight at Vivo for shopping and nice dinner. Can't friggin' wait!


I like this:

I've been eyeing these 2 watches since... forever! Should I get this one:
or this one?
This dress is cute but err... not very suitable to be worn in KL/Singapore leh~ O.O
And I need to visit this place:
Yes, I don't use much make-up, but I need to top up on my skin care stuff. Mainly the moisturizer and BB cream. Might get some other things if they have good promotions for them. Whee~!

Should I get this as well?
Cause my one and only brush is falling apart. Blergh.

Hopefully we'll manage to catch Harry Potter this weekend as well! Have to get tickets A.S.A.P. cause they'll be selling out fast!

But!!! First things first.

PRACTICE!!!


Don't anyone DARE say I'm being a shopaholic! I only shop once in a blue blue (purple?) moon, and it's to get stuff that I need/foresee needing in the near future. If I were a shopaholic, I wouldn't wait till Tang's goes on sale to buy stuff. And I'm only going cause I'm a card member and we get additional discounts. Kiamsiap (stingy) people like me can't be shopaholics lar... It took me 2 months to contemplate on whether to get a top from Hypnosis. But hey, my experience with the Nine West shoes tells me that it's always worth it to wait! I saved about 100bucks cause I stubbornly waited. =D